Anticipated Course Schedule (2022)
This is the tentative schedule for BSC courses for 2022. This schedule is subject to change. Please refer to the Class Schedule in MyBama for the most up-to-date information for the upcoming semester.
Course Number | Course Titles | Attribute(s) | Spring | Summer | Fall |
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | |
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | ? | ? | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | ? | ? | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Leah Connell | Leah Connell | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Leah Connell | Leah Connell | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Tyler Hodges | Kim Lackey | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Daryl Lam | Tyler Hodges | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Xiaohui Yan | Tyler Hodges | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | N/A | Kaleb Heinrich | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | N/A | Xiaohui Yan | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | N/A | Xiaohui Yan | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | N/A | Katrina Ramonell | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Phil Harris | Phil Harris | Juan Lopez-Bautista | |
BSC 116 | Principles II | Kaleb Heinrich | Michael McKain | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Kaleb Heinrich | N/A | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Paige Ferguson | N/A | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Kevin Kocot | N/A | ||
BSC 118 | Honors Principles I | N/A | Guy Caldwell | ||
BSC 118 | Honors Principles I | N/A | Daryl Lam | ||
BSC 120 | Honors Principles II | Stephen Secor | N/A | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | Britton O’Shields | Britton O’Shields | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | Britton O’Shields | Britton O’Shields | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | N/A | Britton O’Shields | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | N/A | Evan Menzel | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Britton O’Shields | N/A | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Britton O’Shields | N/A | ||
BSC 220 | Biological Evolution | ||||
BSC 242 | Microbiology & Man | Evan Menzel | Evan Menzel | ||
BSC 242 | Microbiology & Man | Evan Menzel | Evan Menzel | ||
BSC 300 | Cell Biology | John Yoder | Katrina Ramonell | Matt Jenny | |
BSC 300 | Cell Biology | Andy Chaudhuri | Nathan Correll | ||
BSC 303 | Field Zoology | L | |||
BSC 310 | Microbiology I | Julie Olson | Carol Duffy | ||
BSC 311 | Microbiology II | N/A | Asma Hatoum | ||
BSC 312 | Microbiology Lab | L | |||
BSC 313 | Gen Bacteriology Lab | L, W | N/A | Tyler Hodges | |
BSC 314 | Dendrology | L | |||
BSC 315 | Genetics | Kim Caldwell? | Jeff Lozier | ||
BSC 315 | Genetics | Stan Chtarbanova | Jason Pienaar | ||
BSC 320 | Freshwater Studies | L, W | Carla Atkinson | ||
BSC 325 | Tropical Plant Diversity | L | |||
BSC 340 | Principles of Natural Resources | Paige Ferguson | |||
BSC 360 | Plant Biology | L | |||
BSC 371 | Biology of Lower Plants | L, W | Juan Lopez-Bautista | ||
BSC 373 | Vertebrate Zoology | L | Phil Harris | ||
BSC 376 | Invertebrate Zoology | L, W | Kevin Kocot | ||
BSC 380 | Intro Probability & Statistics Biologists | C | Christie Staudhammer | ||
BSC 385 | Ecology & Evolution | Carla Atkinson | Jon Benstead | ||
BSC 385 | Ecology & Evolution | Nate Jones | Monica Kersch-Becker | ||
BSC 386 | General Ecology Lab | L | Kaleb Heinrich | Monica Kersch-Becker | |
BSC 390 | Honors Thesis Research [no need to fill out] | UH | |||
BSC 393 | Biology Outreach | SL, W | Kaleb Heinrich | Kaleb Heinrich | |
BSC 398 | Undergraduate Research | L | (offered) | (offered) | (offered) |
BSC 399 | Presentation of UG Research | W | (offered) | (offered) | (offered) |
BSC 400/500 | Vertebrate Functional Morphology | L | |||
BSC 403/503 | Intro to BSC Instruction | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 404/504 | Honors BSC Instruction | UH | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | |
BSC 407/507 | Honors Seminar in BSC | UH | |||
BSC 409 | Pre-health Apprenticeship I | ||||
BSC 410 | Pre-health Apprenticeship II | ||||
BSC 411/511 | Phage Discovery | L | Asma Hatoum | ||
BSC 412/512 | Limnology | ||||
BSC 415/515 | Wetland Ecology | ||||
BSC 417/517 | Environmental Modeling | ||||
BSC 420/520 | Principles of Systematics | L | |||
BSC 421 | Personalized & Genetic Medicine | Kim Caldwell | |||
BSC 422/522 | Biology of Cancer | Katrina Ramonell | |||
BSC 424/524 | Human Physiology | Stephen Secor | |||
BSC 425/525 | Human Physiology Lab | L | Andy Chaudhuri | ||
BSC 426/526 | Computational Biology | L | Janna Fierst | ||
BSC 428/528 | Biology of Fishes | L, W | |||
BSC 431/531 | Pathogenic Microbiology | Julie Olson | |||
BSC 434/534 | Plant Systematics | L | Michael Mckain | ||
BSC 435/535 | Immunology | Stan Chtarbanova | |||
BSC 436/536 | Immunology Lab | L, W | |||
BSC 439/539 | Bch/Molecular Biology lab | L | |||
BSC 441/541 | Developmental Biology | ||||
BSC 442/542 | Integrated Genomics | L | Laura Reed | ||
BSC 444/544 | General Virology | ||||
BSC 448/548 | Animal Behavior | W | Ryan Earley? | Ryan Earley | |
BSC 449/549 | Endocrinology | W | Ryan Earley | Ryan Earley? | |
BSC 450/550 | Fundamentals of Biochemistry | Yu Wang | Lukasz Ciesla | ||
BSC 451/551 | Molecular Biology | Nathan Correll | |||
BSC 453/553 | Biochemistry Lab | L | |||
BSC 456/556 | Microbial Ecology | Tyler Hodges | |||
BSC 460/560 | Human Developmental Biology | L, W | |||
BSC 464/564 | Biology of Algae | L, W | Juan Lopez-Bautista | ||
BSC 465/564 | Principles of Toxicology | ||||
BSC 469/569 | Histology of Vertebrates | L | |||
BSC 470/570 | Principles of Population Genetics | Jeff Lozier | |||
BSC 471/571 | Plant Physiology | ||||
BSC 472/572 | Mycology | L, W | |||
BSC 473/573 | Bioinformatics | W | Janna Fierst | ||
BSC 475/575 | General Entomology | L, W | |||
BSC 476/576 | Aquatic Insect | L | |||
BSC 480/580 | Plant Ecology | W | |||
BSC 481/581 | Foundations Adv Biostatistics | Christina Staudhammer | |||
BSC 482582 | Conservation Biology | Jennifer Howeth | |||
BSC 483/583 | Evolution | W | ? | ||
BSC 484/584 | Aquatic Biology Seminar | ||||
BSC 485 (no 585?) | Foundations in Forest Resources & Cons | ||||
BSC 487/587 | Biogeography | ||||
BSC 488 | Research Seminars in Biology | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey | ||
BSC 490/590 | Stream Ecology | L | |||
BSC 493/593 | Cell Cycle Regulation | W | |||
BSC 496/596 | Bioremediation | ||||
BSC 505 | Introduction to Graduate Studies | Behzad Mortazavi | |||
BSC 529 | Pathophysiology | ||||
BSC 533 | Microbial Diversity | ||||
BSC 544 | General Virology | ||||
BSC 586 | Stable Isotope Ecology | ||||
BSC 595 | Advanced Cell Biology | ||||
BSC 601 | Biological Science Seminar | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey | ||
BSC 604 | Sci Writing & Presentation | ||||
BSC 605 | Ecology Systematics Seminar | ||||
BSC 606 | Adv Ecology Systematics Seminar | ||||
BSC 613 | Ecosystem & Global Ecology | ||||
BSC 620 | Molecular Systematics | ||||
BSC 635 | Developmental Genetics | ||||
BSC 651 | Population Ecology | ||||
BSC 652 | Community Ecology | Jennifer Howeth | |||
BSC 653 | Ecosystem & Global Ecology | ||||
BSC 654 | Sediment Biogeochemistry | ||||
BSC 656 | Microscopical Techniques | Kim Lackey | |||
BSC 666 | Disease Models & Mechanisms | Guy Caldwell? | |||
BSC 675 | Global Change Biology | ||||
BSC 681 | Topics in Drosophila Biology | ||||
Anticipated BSC 497 and 497/695 courses | |||||
BSC 497/594 | Signal Transduction Neuroby | ||||
BSC 497 | Cell Bio Lab | Andy Chaudhuri | |||
BSC 497 | Mentoring: Diversity in Biology (outreach – 1 credit) | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Comparative Animal Physiology | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Experimental Design SEE 481/581 | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Disease Ecology | Gui Becker | |||
BSC 497 | Introduction to Biological Research | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Microbiomes in Disease and Health | Gui Becker | |||
BSC 497/695 | Introduction to Pharmacology | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Chemical Ecology | Monica Kersch-Becker | |||
BSC 497/695 | Drug Discovery Lab | Lukasz Ciesla | |||
BSC 497/695 | Evolutionary Genomics | McKain (if not in 2021) | |||
BSC 497/695 | Freshwater Ecosystems of the Coastal Plain | L | Carla Atkinson? | ||
BSC 497/695 | Molecular Ecology | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Ecohydrology | L | |||
BSC 497 | Field Ecology Lab | L | |||
BSC 497 | Introduction to Evolutionary Analysis | ||||
BSC 497 | Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology | Tyler Hodges | |||
Anticipated BSC 695 courses | |||||
BSC 695 | Data handling and presentation in R | ||||
BSC 695 | Meta-analysis | Jon Benstead | |||
BSC 695 | Foundations of Ecology | ||||
BSC 695 | Advances in Innate immunity and Inflammation | ||||
BSC 695 | Pedagogy in Biological Sciences | Kaleb Heinrich | |||
BSC 695 | Advanced Techniques in Microscopy | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey |