Anticipated Course Schedule (2020-2023)
This is the tentative schedule for BSC courses for 2023. This schedule is subject to change. Please refer to the Class Schedule in MyBama for the most up-to-date information for the upcoming semester.
Course Number | Course Titles | Attribute(s) | Spring | Summer | Fall |
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | |
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | ? | ? | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | ? | ? | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Leah Connell | Leah Connell | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Leah Connell | Leah Connell | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Tyler Hodges | Kim Lackey | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Daryl Lam | Tyler Hodges | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Xiaohui Yan | Tyler Hodges | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | N/A | Kaleb Heinrich | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | N/A | Xiaohui Yan | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | N/A | Xiaohui Yan | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | N/A | Katrina Ramonell | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Phil Harris | Phil Harris | Jennifer Howeth | |
BSC 116 | Principles II | Kaleb Heinrich | Michael McKain | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Kaleb Heinrich | N/A | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Greg Starr | N/A | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Gui Becker | N/A | ||
BSC 118 | Honors Principles I | N/A | Guy Caldwell | ||
BSC 118 | Honors Principles I | N/A | Daryl Lam | ||
BSC 120 | Honors Principles II | Ryan Earley | N/A | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | Britton O’Shields | Britton O’Shields | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | Britton O’Shields | Britton O’Shields | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | N/A | Britton O’Shields | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | N/A | Evan Menzel | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Britton O’Shields | N/A | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Britton O’Shields | N/A | ||
BSC 220 | Biological Evolution | ? | |||
BSC 242 | Microbiology & Man | Evan Menzel | Evan Menzel | ||
BSC 242 | Microbiology & Man | Evan Menzel | Evan Menzel | ||
BSC 300 | Cell Biology | John Yoder | Matt Jenny | ||
BSC 300 | Cell Biology | Andy Chaudhuri | Nathan Correll | ||
BSC 303 | Field Zoology | L | |||
BSC 310 | Microbiology I | Julie Olson | Carol Duffy | ||
BSC 311 | Microbiology II | N/A | Asma Hatoum | ||
BSC 312 | Microbiology Lab | L | |||
BSC 313 | Gen Bacteriology Lab | L, W | N/A | Tyler Hodges | |
BSC 314 | Dendrology | L | |||
BSC 315 | Genetics | Kim Caldwell | Jeff Lozier | ||
BSC 315 | Genetics | Stan Chtarbanova | Janna Fierst | ||
BSC 320 | Freshwater Studies | L, W | |||
BSC 325 | Tropical Plant Diversity | L | |||
BSC 340 | Principles of Natural Resources | ||||
BSC 360 | Plant Biology | L | |||
BSC 371 | Biology of Lower Plants | L, W | Juan Lopez-Bautista | ||
BSC 373 | Vertebrate Zoology | L | |||
BSC 376 | Invertebrate Zoology | L, W | Kevin Kocot | ||
BSC 380 | Intro Probability & Statistics Biologists | C | |||
BSC 385 | Ecology & Evolution | Carla Atkinson | Jon Benstead | ||
BSC 385 | Ecology & Evolution | Nate Jones | Laura Reed | ||
BSC 386 | General Ecology Lab | L | Kaleb Heinrich | Monica Kersch-Becker | |
BSC 390 | Honors Thesis Research [no need to fill out] | UH | |||
BSC 393 | Biology Outreach | SL, W | Kaleb Heinrich | Kaleb Heinrich | |
BSC 398 | Undergraduate Research | L | (offered) | (offered) | (offered) |
BSC 399 | Presentation of UG Research | W | (offered) | (offered) | (offered) |
BSC 400/500 | Vertebrate Functional Morphology | L | |||
BSC 403/503 | Intro to BSC Instruction | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 404/504 | Honors BSC Instruction | UH | Austin Hicks | Austin Hicks | |
BSC 407/507 | Honors Seminar in BSC | UH | |||
BSC 409 | Pre-health Apprenticeship I | ||||
BSC 410 | Pre-health Apprenticeship II | ||||
BSC 411/511 | Phage Discovery | L | Asma Hatoum | ||
BSC 412/512 | Limnology | ||||
BSC 415/515 | Wetland Ecology | ||||
BSC 417/517 | Environmental Modeling | ||||
BSC 420/520 | Principles of Systematics | L | |||
BSC 421 | Personalized & Genetic Medicine | ||||
BSC 422/522 | Biology of Cancer | ||||
BSC 424/524 | Human Physiology | Stephen Secor | |||
BSC 425/525 | Human Physiology Lab | L | Andy Chaudhuri | ||
BSC 426/526 | Computational Biology | L | Janna Fierst | ||
BSC 428/528 | Biology of Fishes | L, W | Phil Harris | ||
BSC 431/531 | Pathogenic Microbiology | Julie Olson | |||
BSC 434/534 | Plant Systematics | L | Michael McKain | ||
BSC 435/535 | Immunology | Stan Chtarbanova | |||
BSC 436/536 | Immunology Lab | L, W | |||
BSC 439/539 | Bch/Molecular Biology lab | L | |||
BSC 441/541 | Developmental Biology | ||||
BSC 442/542 | Integrated Genomics | L | Laura Reed | ||
BSC 444/544 | General Virology | ||||
BSC 448/548 | Animal Behavior | W | Ryan Earley? | Ryan Earley | |
BSC 449/549 | Endocrinology | W | Ryan Earley? | ||
BSC 450/550 | Fundamentals of Biochemistry | Yu Wang | Lukasz Ciesla | ||
BSC 451/551 | Molecular Biology | ||||
BSC 453/553 | Biochemistry Lab | L | |||
BSC 456/556 | Microbial Ecology | Tyler Hodges | |||
BSC 460/560 | Human Developmental Biology | L, W | |||
BSC 464/564 | Biology of Algae | L, W | Juan Lopez-Bautista | ||
BSC 465/564 | Principles of Toxicology | ||||
BSC 469/569 | Histology of Vertebrates | L | |||
BSC 470/570 | Principles of Population Genetics | ||||
BSC 471/571 | Plant Physiology | ||||
BSC 472/572 | Mycology | L, W | |||
BSC 473/573 | Bioinformatics | W | |||
BSC 475/575 | General Entomology | L, W | |||
BSC 476/576 | Aquatic Insect | L | |||
BSC 480/580 | Plant Ecology | W | |||
BSC 481/581 | Foundations Adv Biostatistics | ||||
BSC 482582 | Conservation Biology | Jennifer Howeth | |||
BSC 483/583 | Evolution | W | ? | ||
BSC 484/584 | Aquatic Biology Seminar | ||||
BSC 485 (no 585?) | Foundations in Forest Resources & Cons | Christie Staudhammer | |||
BSC 487/587 | Biogeography | ||||
BSC 488 | Research Seminars in Biology | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey | ||
BSC 490/590 | Stream Ecology | L | |||
BSC 493/593 | Cell Cycle Regulation | W | |||
BSC 496/596 | Bioremediation | ||||
BSC 505 | Introduction to Graduate Studies | Behzad Mortazavi | |||
BSC 529 | Pathophysiology | ||||
BSC 533 | Microbial Diversity | ||||
BSC 544 | General Virology | ||||
BSC 586 | Stable Isotope Ecology | ||||
BSC 595 | Advanced Cell Biology | ||||
BSC 601 | Biological Science Seminar | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey | ||
BSC 604 | Sci Writing & Presentation | ||||
BSC 605 | Ecology Systematics Seminar | ||||
BSC 606 | Adv Ecology Systematics Seminar | ||||
BSC 613 | Ecosystem & Global Ecology | ||||
BSC 620 | Molecular Systematics | ||||
BSC 635 | Developmental Genetics | ||||
BSC 651 | Population Ecology | ||||
BSC 652 | Community Ecology | ||||
BSC 653 | Ecosystem & Global Ecology | ||||
BSC 654 | Sediment Biogeochemistry | ||||
BSC 656 | Microscopical Techniques | Kim Lackey | |||
BSC 666 | Disease Models & Mechanisms | Guy Caldwell | |||
BSC 675 | Global Change Biology | ||||
BSC 681 | Topics in Drosophila Biology | ||||
Anticipated BSC 497 and 497/695 courses | |||||
BSC 497/594 | Signal Transduction Neuroby | ||||
BSC 497 | Cell Bio Lab | Andy Chaudhuri | |||
BSC 497 | Mentoring: Diversity in Biology (outreach – 1 credit) | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Comparative Animal Physiology | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Experimental Design SEE 481/581 | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Disease Ecology | Gui Becker | |||
BSC 497 | Introduction to Biological Research | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Microbiomes in Disease and Health | Gui Becker | |||
BSC 497/695 | Introduction to Pharmacology | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Chemical Ecology | Monica Kersch-Becker | |||
BSC 497/695 | Drug Discovery Lab | Lukasz Ciesla | |||
BSC 497/695 | Evolutionary Genomics | McKain (if not in 2022) | |||
BSC 497/695 | Freshwater Ecosystems of the Coastal Plain | L | |||
BSC 497/695 | Molecular Ecology | ||||
BSC 497/695 | Ecohydrology | L | |||
BSC 497 | Field Ecology Lab | L | |||
BSC 497 | Introduction to Evolutionary Analysis | ||||
BSC 497 | Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology | Tyler Hodges | |||
Anticipated BSC 695 courses | |||||
BSC 695 | Data handling and presentation in R | Jon Benstead | |||
BSC 695 | Meta-analysis | ||||
BSC 695 | Foundations of Ecology | ||||
BSC 695 | Advances in Innate immunity and Inflammation | ||||
BSC 695 | Pedagogy in Biological Sciences | Kaleb Heinrich | |||
BSC 695 | Advanced Techniques in Microscopy | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey |