Anticipated Course Schedule (2020)
This is the tentative schedule for BSC courses for 2020. This schedule is subject to change. Please refer to the Class Schedule in MyBama for the most up-to-date information for the upcoming semester.
Course Number | Course Titles | Attribute(s) |
Summer | Fall |
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | Jeana Yates | |
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I | Jeana Yates | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | |
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL | Susan Kennedy | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | Susan Kennedy | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | Susan Kennedy | Susan Kennedy | |
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | Jason Martin | ||
BSC 108 | Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM | Jason Martin | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II | Evan Menzel | Austin Hicks | |
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL | Alice Kleinhuizen | Alice Kleinhuizen | |
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL | Alice Kleinhuizen | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Patia Connell | Alice Kleinhuizen | |
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Austin Hicks | Alice Kleinhuizen | |
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Leah Connell | ||
BSC 109 | Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM | Leah Connell | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Phil Harris | Kim Lackey | |
BSC 114 | Principles I | Tyler Hodges | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Tyler Hodges | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Kaleb Heinrich | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Daryl Lam | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Xiaohui Yan | ||
BSC 114 | Principles I | Katrina Ramonell | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | Phil Harris | Juan Lopez-Bautista | |
BSC 116 | Principles II | Michael McKain | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | N/A | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | N/A | ||
BSC 116 | Principles II | N/A | ||
BSC 118 | Honors Principles I | Guy Caldwell | ||
BSC 118 | Honors Principles I | Daryl Lam | ||
BSC 120 | Honors Principles II | N/A | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | Andy Chaudhuri | Britton O’Shields | |
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | Britton O’Shields | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | Britton O’Shields | ||
BSC 215 | Human A&P I | Evan Menzel | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Andy Chadhuri | Austin Hicks | |
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | |||
BSC 216 | Human A&P II | |||
BSC 220 | Biological Evolution | |||
BSC 242 | Microbiology & Man | Daryl Lam | Evan Menzel | |
BSC 242 | Microbiology & Man | Evan Menzel | ||
BSC 300 | Cell Biology | Katrina Ramonell | Matt Jenny | |
BSC 300 | Cell Biology | John Yoder | Nathan Correll | |
BSC 303 | Field Zoology | L | ||
BSC 310 | Microbiology I | Carol Duffy | ||
BSC 311 | Microbiology II | Asma Hatoum | ||
BSC 312 | Microbiology Lab | L | ||
BSC 313 | Gen Bacteriology Lab | L, W | Tyler Hodges | |
BSC 314 | Dendrology | L | Stanley Wayne Ford | |
BSC 315 | Genetics | Xiaohui Yan? | Jeff Lozier | |
BSC 315 | Genetics | Jason Pienaar | ||
BSC 320 | Freshwater Studies | L, W | Carla Atkinson | |
BSC 325 | Tropical Plant Diversity | L | ||
BSC 340 | Principles of Natural Resources | Paige Ferguson | ||
BSC 360 | Plant Biology | L | ||
BSC 371 | Biology of Lower Plants | L, W | Juan Lopez-Bautista | |
BSC 373 | Vertebrate Zoology | L | Phil Harris | |
BSC 376 | Invertebrate Zoology | L, W | ||
BSC 380 | Intro Probability & Statistics Biologists | C | ||
BSC 385 | Ecology & Evolution | Jon Benstead | ||
BSC 385 | Ecology & Evolution | Laura Reed | ||
BSC 386 | General Ecology Lab | L | Kaleb Heinrich | |
BSC 390 | Honors Thesis Research [no need to fill out] | UH | ||
BSC 393 | Biology Outreach | SL, W | Jeana Yates? | Kaleb Heinrich |
BSC 398 | Undergraduate Research | L | (offered) | (offered) |
BSC 399 | Presentation of UG Research | W | (offered) | (offered) |
BSC 400/500 | Vertebrate Functional Morphology | L | ||
BSC 403/503 | Intro to BSC Instruction | Austin Hicks | ||
BSC 404/504 | Honors BSC Instruction | UH | Austin Hicks | |
BSC 407/507 | Honors Seminar in BSC | UH | ||
BSC 409 | Pre-health Apprenticeship I | |||
BSC 410 | Pre-health Apprenticeship II | |||
BSC 411/511 | Phage Discovery | L | ||
BSC 412/512 | Limnology | |||
BSC 415/515 | Wetland Ecology | |||
BSC 417/517 | Environmental Modeling | |||
BSC 420/520 | Principles of Systematics | L | ||
BSC 421 | Personalized & Genetic Medicine | Kim Caldwell | ||
BSC 422/522 | Biology of Cancer | |||
BSC 424/524 | Human Physiology | Stephen Secor | ||
BSC 425/525 | Human Physiology Lab | L | Andy Chaudhuri | |
BSC 426/526 | Computational Biology | L | Janna Fierst | |
BSC 428/528 | Biology of Fishes | L, W | ||
BSC 431/531 | Pathogenic Microbiology | Julie Olson | ||
BSC 434/534 | Plant Systematics | L | ||
BSC 435/535 | Immunology | Stan Chtarbanova | ||
BSC 436/536 | Immunology Lab | L, W | ||
BSC 439/539 | Bch/Molecular Biology lab | L | ||
BSC 441/541 | Developmental Biology | John Yoder | ||
BSC 442/542 | Integrated Genomics | L | ||
BSC 444/544 | General Virology | |||
BSC 448/548 | Animal Behavior | W | Ryan Earley | Ryan Earley |
BSC 449/549 | Endocrinology | W | Ryan Earley | |
BSC 450/550 | Fundamentals of Biochemistry | Yu Wang? | Lukasz Ciesla | |
BSC 451/551 | Molecular Biology | |||
BSC 453/553 | Biochemistry Lab | L | Yu Wang | |
BSC 456/556 | Microbial Ecology | |||
BSC 460/560 | Human Developmental Biology | L, W | Jane Rasco | |
BSC 464/564 | Biology of Algae | L, W | ||
BSC 465/564 | Principles of Toxicology | |||
BSC 469/569 | Histology of Vertebrates | L | ||
BSC 470/570 | Principles of Population Genetics | |||
BSC 471/571 | Plant Physiology | |||
BSC 472/572 | Mycology | L, W | ||
BSC 473/573 | Bioinformatics | W | ||
BSC 475/575 | General Entomology | L, W | Alex Huryn | |
BSC 476/576 | Aquatic Insect | L | ||
BSC 480/580 | Plant Ecology | W | Greg Starr | |
BSC 481/581 | Foundations Adv Biostatistics | Christina Staudhammer | ||
BSC 482582 | Conservation Biology | |||
BSC 483/583 | Evolution | W | ? | |
BSC 484/584 | Aquatic Biology Seminar | |||
BSC 485 (no 585?) | Foundations in Forest Resources & Cons | |||
BSC 487/587 | Biogeography | |||
BSC 488 | Research Seminars in Biology | Kim Lackey | ||
BSC 490/590 | Stream Ecology | L | ||
BSC 493/593 | Cell Cycle Regulation | W | ||
BSC 496/596 | Bioremediation | |||
BSC 505 | Introduction to Graduate Studies | Behzad Mortazavi | ||
BSC 529 | Pathophysiology | |||
BSC 533 | Microbial Diversity | |||
BSC 544 | General Virology | |||
BSC 586 | Stable Isotope Ecology | |||
BSC 595 | Advanced Cell Biology | |||
BSC 601 | Biological Science Seminar | Kim Lackey | ||
BSC 604 | Sci Writing & Presentation | |||
BSC 605 | Ecology Systematics Seminar | |||
BSC 606 | Adv Ecology Systematics Seminar | |||
BSC 613 | Ecosystem & Global Ecology | |||
BSC 620 | Molecular Systematics | |||
BSC 635 | Developmental Genetics | |||
BSC 651 | Population Ecology | |||
BSC 652 | Community Ecology | Jennifer Howeth | ||
BSC 653 | Ecosystem & Global Ecology | |||
BSC 654 | Sediment Biogeochemistry | |||
BSC 656 | Microscopical Techniques | |||
BSC 666 | Disease Models & Mechanisms | |||
BSC 675 | Global Change Biology | |||
BSC 681 | Topics in Drosophila Biology | |||
Anticipated BSC 497 and 497/695 courses | ||||
BSC 497/594 | Signal Transduction Neuroby | |||
BSC 497 | Cell Bio Lab | Andy Chaudhuri | ||
BSC 497 | Mentoring: Diversity in Biology (outreach – 1 credit) | |||
BSC 497/695 | Comparative Animal Physiology | |||
BSC 497/695 | Experimental Design SEE 481/581 | |||
BSC 497/695 | Disease Ecology | Gui Becker | ||
BSC 497 | Introduction to Biological Research | Andy Chaudhuri | ||
BSC 497/695 | Microbiomes in Disease and Health | |||
BSC 497/695 | Introduction to Pharmacology | |||
BSC 497/695 | Chemical Ecology | |||
BSC 497/695 | Drug Discovery Lab | |||
BSC 497/695 | Evolutionary Genomics | |||
BSC 497/695 | Freshwater Ecosystems of the Coastal Plain | L | ||
BSC 497/695 | Molecular Ecology | |||
BSC 497/695 | Ecohydrology | L | Nate Jones | |
BSC 497 | Field Ecology Lab | L | Monica Kersch-Becker | |
BSC 497 | Introduction to Evolutionary Analysis | Daryl Lam | ||
BSC 497 | Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology | |||
Anticipated BSC 695 courses | ||||
BSC 695 | Data handling and presentation in R | |||
BSC 695 | Meta-analysis | |||
BSC 695 | Foundations of Ecology | |||
BSC 695 | Advances in Innate immunity and Inflammation | |||
BSC 695 | Pedagogy in Biological Sciences | Kaleb Heinrich | ||
BSC 695 | Advanced Techniques in Microscopy | Kim Lackey | Kim Lackey |