Student Awards and Fellowships

Every spring, outstanding graduate and undergraduate students are recognized for their achievements and awarded much-appreciated scholarships. Thank you to the donors who have made these scholarships possible!

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

  1. The Michael L. McDaniel Memorial Scholarship:
  • Sarah Darby Gaston
  • Vanessa Marie Marshall
  • Victoria Isabel Colon
  1. The J. Henry Walker Memorial Scholarship:
  • Ashley Elizabeth Batts
  • Riley Kate Williams
  1. The James D. and Donjette Yarbrough Scholarship:
  •  John Paul Williams Soriano
  • Emily Nicole Ray
  1. The Septima Cecilia Smith Award:
  • The Microbiology Septima Cecilia Smith award recipient:  Owen Cunneely
  • The Marine Science Septima Cecilia Smith award recipient: Acacia Kronenberg
  • The Biology Septima Cecilia Smith award recipient: Warren Brunson
  1. The Grantland and Rice Scholarship:
  • Lane Cavey – microbiology
  • William (Harrison) Cook – microbiology
  • Alyssa Gutierrez – microbiology
  • Cole Kiser – microbiology
  • Vanessa Marshall – microbiology
  • Ethan Sij – biology
  • Laura Carrasquilla – biology
  • Sarah Jackson -biology
  • Cullen Finnerty – marine sciences
  • Alexis Longmire – marine sciences
  1. Holznagel Award in Biology:
  • Mitch Hungerpiller

 

GRADUATE AWARDS

  1. The Inge Ilouise Hill Research Fellowship:
  • Anthony Gaeta
  1. The Joab Langston Thomas Scholarship:
  • Sergei Bombin
  1. The Ralph Chermock Prize:
  • Rebecca Varney
  • Logan Griffin
  1. The Graham Prize:
  • Lucy Chou Zheng
  • Sommer Starr
  1. The Bishop-Stackman Marine Science Endowed Scholarship:
  • Meghan Yap-Chiongco
  • Taylor Ledford
  • Anthony Snead
  1. Outstanding Teaching by a Graduate Student:
  • Spring 2019: Aurora Giorgi and Taylor Ledford
  • Fall 2019: Rebecca Varney and Matteo Monti
  1. O. Wilson Fellowship:
  • Megan Davis
  • Anthony Snead
  • Bryan MacNeil
  • Matteo Monti
  1. Tanglewood Fellowship:
  • Samantha Siomko
  • Jacob Herschberger