Anticipated Course Schedule (2020-2023)

This is the tentative schedule for BSC courses through 2023. This schedule is subject to change. Please refer to the Class Schedule in MyBama for the most up-to-date information for the upcoming semester.

2020 2021 2022 2023
Course Number Course Titles Attribute(s) Summer Fall Spring Summer Fall Spring Summer Fall Spring Summer Fall
BSC108 Intro Biol Non Majors I Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates
BSC108 Intro Biol Non Majors I Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates
BSC108 Intro Biol Non Majors I Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates
BSC108 Intro Biol Non Majors I Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates Jeana Yates
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM Jason Martin Jason Martin ? ? ? ? ?
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM Jason Martin Jason Martin ? ? ? ? ?
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II Evan Menzel Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM Patia Connell Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM Austin Hicks Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell Leah Connell
BSC 114 Principles I Phil Harris Kim Lackey Tyler Hodges Kim Lackey Tyler Hodges Kim Lackey Tyler Hodges Kim Lackey
BSC 114 Principles I Tyler Hodges Daryl Lam Tyler Hodges Daryl Lam Tyler Hodges Daryl Lam Tyler Hodges
BSC 114 Principles I Tyler Hodges Xiaohui Yan Tyler Hodges Xiaohui Yan Tyler Hodges Xiaohui Yan Tyler Hodges
BSC 114 Principles I Kaleb Heinrich N/A Kaleb Heinrich N/A Kaleb Heinrich N/A Kaleb Heinrich
BSC 114 Principles I Daryl Lam N/A Xiaohui Yan N/A Xiaohui Yan N/A Xiaohui Yan
BSC 114 Principles I Xiaohui Yan N/A Xiaohui Yan N/A Xiaohui Yan N/A Xiaohui Yan
BSC 114 Principles I Katrina Ramonell N/A Katrina Ramonell N/A Katrina Ramonell N/A Katrina Ramonell
BSC 116 Principles II Phil Harris Juan Lopez-Bautista Phil Harris Phil Harris Jennifer Howeth Phil Harris Phil Harris Juan Lopez-Bautista Phil Harris Phil Harris Jennifer Howeth
BSC 116 Principles II Michael McKain Kaleb Heinrich Michael McKain Kaleb Heinrich Michael McKain Kaleb Heinrich Michael McKain
BSC 116 Principles II N/A Kaleb Heinrich N/A Kaleb Heinrich N/A Kaleb Heinrich N/A
BSC 116 Principles II N/A Greg Starr N/A Paige Ferguson N/A Greg Starr N/A
BSC 116 Principles II N/A Gui Becker N/A Kevin Kocot N/A Gui Becker N/A
BSC 118 Honors Principles I Guy Caldwell N/A Guy Caldwell N/A Guy Caldwell N/A Guy Caldwell
BSC 118 Honors Principles I Daryl Lam N/A Daryl Lam N/A Daryl Lam N/A Daryl Lam
BSC 120 Honors Principles II N/A Ryan Earley N/A Stephen Secor N/A Ryan Earley N/A
BSC 215 Human A&P I Andy Chaudhuri Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields
BSC 215 Human A&P I Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields
BSC 215 Human A&P I Britton O’Shields N/A Britton O’Shields N/A Britton O’Shields N/A Britton O’Shields
BSC 215 Human A&P I Evan Menzel N/A Evan Menzel N/A Evan Menzel N/A Evan Menzel
BSC 216 Human A&P II Andy Chadhuri Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 216 Human A&P II Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 216 Human A&P II Britton O’Shields N/A Britton O’Shields N/A Britton O’Shields N/A
BSC 216 Human A&P II Britton O’Shields N/A Britton O’Shields N/A Britton O’Shields N/A
BSC 220 Biological Evolution Laura Reed ?
BSC 242 Microbiology & Man Daryl Lam Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel
BSC 242 Microbiology & Man Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel Evan Menzel
BSC 300 Cell Biology Katrina Ramonell Matt Jenny John Yoder Katrina Ramonell Matt Jenny John Yoder Katrina Ramonell Matt Jenny John Yoder Matt Jenny
BSC 300 Cell Biology John Yoder Nathan Correll Andy Chaudhuri Nathan Correll Andy Chaudhuri Nathan Correll Andy Chaudhuri Nathan Correll
BSC 303 Field Zoology L
BSC 310 Microbiology I Carol Duffy Julie Olson ? Carol Duffy Julie Olson Carol Duffy Julie Olson Carol Duffy
BSC 311 Microbiology II Asma Hatoum N/A Asma Hatoum N/A Asma Hatoum N/A Asma Hatoum
BSC 312 Microbiology Lab L
BSC 313 Gen Bacteriology Lab L, W Tyler Hodges N/A Tyler Hodges N/A Tyler Hodges N/A Tyler Hodges
BSC 314 Dendrology L Stanley Wayne Ford
BSC 315 Genetics Xiaohui Yan? Jeff Lozier Kim Caldwell Jeff Lozier Kim Caldwell? Jeff Lozier Kim Caldwell Jeff Lozier
BSC 315 Genetics Jason Pienaar Stan Chtarbanova Janna Fierst Stan Chtarbanova Jason Pienaar Stan Chtarbanova Janna Fierst
BSC 320 Freshwater Studies L, W Carla Atkinson Carla Atkinson
BSC 325 Tropical Plant Diversity L
BSC 340 Principles of Natural Resources Paige Ferguson Paige Ferguson Paige Ferguson
BSC 360 Plant Biology L
BSC 371 Biology of Lower Plants L, W Juan Lopez-Bautista Juan Lopez-Bautista Juan Lopez-Bautista Juan Lopez-Bautista
BSC 373 Vertebrate Zoology L Phil Harris Phil Harris
BSC 376 Invertebrate Zoology L, W Kevin Kocot Kevin Kocot Kevin Kocot Kevin Kocot
BSC 380 Intro Probability & Statistics Biologists C Christie Staudhammer Christie Staudhammer
BSC 385 Ecology & Evolution Jon Benstead Carla Atkinson Jon Benstead Carla Atkinson Jon Benstead Carla Atkinson Jon Benstead
BSC 385 Ecology & Evolution Laura Reed Nate Jones Alex Huryn Nate Jones Monica Kersch-Becker Nate Jones Laura Reed
BSC 386 General Ecology Lab L Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich Monica Kersch-Becker Kaleb Heinrich Monica Kersch-Becker Kaleb Heinrich Monica Kersch-Becker
BSC 390 Honors Thesis Research [no need to fill out] UH
BSC 393 Biology Outreach SL, W Jeana Yates? Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich
BSC 398 Undergraduate Research L (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered)
BSC 399 Presentation of UG Research W (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered) (offered)
BSC 400/500 Vertebrate Functional Morphology L
BSC 403/503 Intro to BSC Instruction Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 404/504 Honors BSC Instruction UH Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 407/507 Honors Seminar in BSC UH
BSC 409 Pre-health Apprenticeship I
BSC 410 Pre-health Apprenticeship II
BSC 411/511 Phage Discovery L Asma Hatoum Asma Hatoum Asma Hatoum
BSC 412/512 Limnology
BSC 415/515 Wetland Ecology
BSC 417/517 Environmental Modeling Paige Ferguson
BSC 420/520 Principles of Systematics L Kevin Kocot
BSC 421 Personalized & Genetic Medicine Kim Caldwell Kim Caldwell Kim Caldwell
BSC 422/522 Biology of Cancer Katrina Ramonell Katrina Ramonell
BSC 424/524 Human Physiology Stephen Secor Stephen Secor Stephen Secor Stephen Secor
BSC 425/525 Human Physiology Lab L Andy Chaudhuri Andy Chaudhuri Andy Chaudhuri Andy Chaudhuri
BSC 426/526 Computational Biology L Janna Fierst Janna Fierst Janna Fierst
BSC 428/528 Biology of Fishes L, W Phil Harris Phil Harris
BSC 431/531 Pathogenic Microbiology Julie Olson Julie Olson Julie Olson Julie Olson
BSC 434/534 Plant Systematics L Michael McKain Michael Mckain Michael McKain
BSC 435/535 Immunology Stan Chtarbanova Stan Chtarbanova Stan Chtarbanova Stan Chtarbanova
BSC 436/536 Immunology Lab L, W
BSC 439/539 Bch/Molecular Biology lab L Daryl Lam
BSC 441/541 Developmental Biology John Yoder John Yoder
BSC 442/542 Integrated Genomics L Laura Reed Laura Reed Laura Reed
BSC 444/544 General Virology Carol Duffy
BSC 448/548 Animal Behavior W Ryan Earley Ryan Earley Ryan Earley Ryan Earley Ryan Earley? Ryan Earley Ryan Earley? Ryan Earley
BSC 449/549 Endocrinology W Ryan Earley Ryan Earley Ryan Earley Ryan Earley? Ryan Earley?
BSC 450/550 Fundamentals of Biochemistry Yu Wang? Lukasz Ciesla Yu Wang Lukasz Ciesla Yu Wang Lukasz Ciesla Yu Wang Lukasz Ciesla
BSC 451/551 Molecular Biology Nathan Correll Nathan Correll
BSC 453/553 Biochemistry Lab L Yu Wang
BSC 456/556 Microbial Ecology Tyler Hodges Tyler Hodges Tyler Hodges
BSC 460/560 Human Developmental Biology L, W Jane Rasco
BSC 464/564 Biology of Algae L, W Juan Lopez-Bautista Juan Lopez-Bautista Juan Lopez-Bautista
BSC 465/564 Principles of Toxicology
BSC 469/569 Histology of Vertebrates L Jane Rasco
BSC 470/570 Principles of Population Genetics Jeff Lozier
BSC 471/571 Plant Physiology
BSC 472/572 Mycology L, W
BSC 473/573 Bioinformatics W Janna Fierst Janna Fierst
BSC 475/575 General Entomology L, W Alex Huryn
BSC 476/576 Aquatic Insect L
BSC 480/580 Plant Ecology W Greg Starr
BSC 481/581 Foundations Adv Biostatistics Christina Staudhammer Christina Staudhammer
BSC 482582 Conservation Biology Jennifer Howeth Jennifer Howeth Jennifer Howeth
BSC 483/583 Evolution W ? ? ? ?
BSC 484/584 Aquatic Biology Seminar
BSC 485 (no 585?) Foundations in Forest Resources & Cons Christie Staudhammer Christie Staudhammer
BSC 487/587 Biogeography Jeff Lozier
BSC 488 Research Seminars in Biology Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey
BSC 490/590 Stream Ecology L
BSC 493/593 Cell Cycle Regulation W
BSC 496/596 Bioremediation
BSC 505 Introduction to Graduate Studies Behzad Mortazavi Behzad Mortazavi Behzad Mortazavi Behzad Mortazavi
BSC 529 Pathophysiology
BSC 533 Microbial Diversity
BSC 544 General Virology Carol Duffy
BSC 586 Stable Isotope Ecology
BSC 595 Advanced Cell Biology
BSC 601 Biological Science Seminar Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey
BSC 604 Sci Writing & Presentation
BSC 605 Ecology Systematics Seminar
BSC 606 Adv Ecology Systematics Seminar
BSC 613 Ecosystem & Global Ecology
BSC 620 Molecular Systematics
BSC 635 Developmental Genetics
BSC 651 Population Ecology
BSC 652 Community Ecology Jennifer Howeth Jennifer Howeth
BSC 653 Ecosystem & Global Ecology
BSC 654 Sediment Biogeochemistry
BSC 656 Microscopical Techniques Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey
BSC 666 Disease Models & Mechanisms Guy Caldwell? Guy Caldwell
BSC 675 Global Change Biology
BSC 681 Topics in Drosophila Biology
Anticipated BSC 497 and 497/695 courses
BSC 497/594 Signal Transduction Neuroby Guy Caldwell
BSC 497 Cell Bio Lab Andy Chaudhuri Andy Chaudhuri Andy Chaudhuri Andy Chaudhuri
BSC 497 Mentoring: Diversity in Biology (outreach – 1 credit)
BSC 497/695 Comparative Animal Physiology Stephen Secor
BSC 497/695 Experimental Design SEE 481/581
BSC 497/695 Disease Ecology Gui Becker Gui Becker Gui Becker
BSC 497 Introduction to Biological Research Andy Chaudhuri
BSC 497/695 Microbiomes in Disease and Health Gui Becker Gui Becker Gui Becker
BSC 497/695 Introduction to Pharmacology
BSC 497/695 Chemical Ecology Monica Kersch-Becker Monica Kersch-Becker Monica Kersch-Becker
BSC 497/695 Drug Discovery Lab Lukasz Ciesla Lukasz Ciesla Lukasz Ciesla
BSC 497/695 Evolutionary Genomics McKain (if possible) McKain (if not in 2021) McKain (if not in 2022)
BSC 497/695 Freshwater Ecosystems of the Coastal Plain L Carla Atkinson?
BSC 497/695 Molecular Ecology
BSC 497/695 Ecohydrology L Nate Jones Nate Jones?
BSC 497 Field Ecology Lab L Monica Kersch-Becker
BSC 497 Introduction to Evolutionary Analysis Daryl Lam
BSC 497 Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology Tyler Hodges Tyler Hodges Tyler Hodges
Anticipated BSC 695 courses
BSC 695 Data handling and presentation in R Jon Benstead Jon Benstead
BSC 695 Meta-analysis Jon Benstead
BSC 695 Foundations of Ecology Carla Atkinson
BSC 695 Advances in Innate immunity and Inflammation
BSC 695 Pedagogy in Biological Sciences Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich
BSC 695 Advanced Techniques in Microscopy Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey