Anticipated Course Schedule (2021)

This is the tentative schedule for BSC courses for 2021. This schedule is subject to change. Please refer to the Class Schedule in MyBama for the most up-to-date information for the upcoming semester.

Course Number Course Titles Attribute(s) Spring Summer Fall
BSC108 Intro Biol Non Majors I Jeana Yates Jeana Yates
BSC108 Intro Biol Non Majors I Jeana Yates Jeana Yates
BSC108 Intro Biol Non Majors I Jeana Yates Jeana Yates
BSC108 Intro Biol Non Majors I Jeana Yates Jeana Yates
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OL Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM Susan Kennedy Susan Kennedy
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM Jason Martin ?
BSC 108 Intro Biol Non Majors I_OLM Jason Martin ?
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OL Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM Alice Kleinhuizen Alice Kleinhuizen
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM Leah Connell Leah Connell
BSC 109 Intro Biol Non Majors II_OLM Leah Connell Leah Connell
BSC 114 Principles I Tyler Hodges Kim Lackey
BSC 114 Principles I Daryl Lam Tyler Hodges
BSC 114 Principles I Xiaohui Yan Tyler Hodges
BSC 114 Principles I N/A Kaleb Heinrich
BSC 114 Principles I N/A Xiaohui Yan
BSC 114 Principles I N/A Xiaohui Yan
BSC 114 Principles I N/A Katrina Ramonell
BSC 116 Principles II Phil Harris Phil Harris Jennifer Howeth
BSC 116 Principles II Kaleb Heinrich Michael McKain
BSC 116 Principles II Kaleb Heinrich N/A
BSC 116 Principles II Greg Starr N/A
BSC 116 Principles II Gui Becker N/A
BSC 118 Honors Principles I N/A Guy Caldwell
BSC 118 Honors Principles I N/A Daryl Lam
BSC 120 Honors Principles II Ryan Earley N/A
BSC 215 Human A&P I Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields
BSC 215 Human A&P I Britton O’Shields Britton O’Shields
BSC 215 Human A&P I N/A Britton O’Shields
BSC 215 Human A&P I N/A Evan Menzel
BSC 216 Human A&P II Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 216 Human A&P II Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 216 Human A&P II Britton O’Shields N/A
BSC 216 Human A&P II Britton O’Shields N/A
BSC 220 Biological Evolution Laura Reed
BSC 242 Microbiology & Man Evan Menzel Evan Menzel
BSC 242 Microbiology & Man Evan Menzel Evan Menzel
BSC 300 Cell Biology John Yoder Katrina Ramonell Matt Jenny
BSC 300 Cell Biology Andy Chaudhuri Nathan Correll
BSC 303 Field Zoology L
BSC 310 Microbiology I Julie Olson ? Carol Duffy
BSC 311 Microbiology II N/A Asma Hatoum
BSC 312 Microbiology Lab L
BSC 313 Gen Bacteriology Lab L, W N/A Tyler Hodges
BSC 314 Dendrology L
BSC 315 Genetics Kim Caldwell Jeff Lozier
BSC 315 Genetics Stan Chtarbanova Janna Fierst
BSC 320 Freshwater Studies L, W
BSC 325 Tropical Plant Diversity L
BSC 340 Principles of Natural Resources Paige Ferguson
BSC 360 Plant Biology L
BSC 371 Biology of Lower Plants L, W Juan Lopez-Bautista
BSC 373 Vertebrate Zoology L
BSC 376 Invertebrate Zoology L, W Kevin Kocot Kevin Kocot
BSC 380 Intro Probability & Statistics Biologists C Christie Staudhammer
BSC 385 Ecology & Evolution Carla Atkinson Jon Benstead
BSC 385 Ecology & Evolution Nate Jones Alex Huryn
BSC 386 General Ecology Lab L Kaleb Heinrich Monica Kersch-Becker
BSC 390 Honors Thesis Research [no need to fill out] UH
BSC 393 Biology Outreach SL, W Kaleb Heinrich Kaleb Heinrich
BSC 398 Undergraduate Research L (offered) (offered) (offered)
BSC 399 Presentation of UG Research W (offered) (offered) (offered)
BSC 400/500 Vertebrate Functional Morphology L
BSC 403/503 Intro to BSC Instruction Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 404/504 Honors BSC Instruction UH Austin Hicks Austin Hicks
BSC 407/507 Honors Seminar in BSC UH
BSC 409 Pre-health Apprenticeship I
BSC 410 Pre-health Apprenticeship II
BSC 411/511 Phage Discovery L Asma Hatoum
BSC 412/512 Limnology
BSC 415/515 Wetland Ecology
BSC 417/517 Environmental Modeling Paige Ferguson
BSC 420/520 Principles of Systematics L Kevin Kocot
BSC 421 Personalized & Genetic Medicine Kim Caldwell
BSC 422/522 Biology of Cancer Katrina Ramonell
BSC 424/524 Human Physiology Stephen Secor
BSC 425/525 Human Physiology Lab L Andy Chaudhuri
BSC 426/526 Computational Biology L
BSC 428/528 Biology of Fishes L, W Phil Harris
BSC 431/531 Pathogenic Microbiology Julie Olson
BSC 434/534 Plant Systematics L Michael McKain
BSC 435/535 Immunology Stan Chtarbanova
BSC 436/536 Immunology Lab L, W
BSC 439/539 Bch/Molecular Biology lab L Daryl Lam
BSC 441/541 Developmental Biology John Yoder
BSC 442/542 Integrated Genomics L Laura Reed
BSC 444/544 General Virology Carol Duffy
BSC 448/548 Animal Behavior W Ryan Earley Ryan Earley
BSC 449/549 Endocrinology W Ryan Earley
BSC 450/550 Fundamentals of Biochemistry Yu Wang Lukasz Ciesla
BSC 451/551 Molecular Biology Nathan Correll
BSC 453/553 Biochemistry Lab L
BSC 456/556 Microbial Ecology Tyler Hodges
BSC 460/560 Human Developmental Biology L, W
BSC 464/564 Biology of Algae L, W Juan Lopez-Bautista
BSC 465/564 Principles of Toxicology
BSC 469/569 Histology of Vertebrates L Jane Rasco
BSC 470/570 Principles of Population Genetics
BSC 471/571 Plant Physiology
BSC 472/572 Mycology L, W
BSC 473/573 Bioinformatics W Janna Fierst
BSC 475/575 General Entomology L, W
BSC 476/576 Aquatic Insect L
BSC 480/580 Plant Ecology W
BSC 481/581 Foundations Adv Biostatistics
BSC 482582 Conservation Biology Jennifer Howeth
BSC 483/583 Evolution W ?
BSC 484/584 Aquatic Biology Seminar
BSC 485 (no 585?) Foundations in Forest Resources & Cons Christie Staudhammer
BSC 487/587 Biogeography Jeff Lozier
BSC 488 Research Seminars in Biology Kim Lackey Kim Lackey
BSC 490/590 Stream Ecology L
BSC 493/593 Cell Cycle Regulation W
BSC 496/596 Bioremediation
BSC 505 Introduction to Graduate Studies Behzad Mortazavi
BSC 529 Pathophysiology
BSC 533 Microbial Diversity
BSC 544 General Virology Carol Duffy
BSC 586 Stable Isotope Ecology
BSC 595 Advanced Cell Biology
BSC 601 Biological Science Seminar Kim Lackey Kim Lackey
BSC 604 Sci Writing & Presentation
BSC 605 Ecology Systematics Seminar
BSC 606 Adv Ecology Systematics Seminar
BSC 613 Ecosystem & Global Ecology
BSC 620 Molecular Systematics
BSC 635 Developmental Genetics
BSC 651 Population Ecology
BSC 652 Community Ecology
BSC 653 Ecosystem & Global Ecology
BSC 654 Sediment Biogeochemistry
BSC 656 Microscopical Techniques Kim Lackey
BSC 666 Disease Models & Mechanisms
BSC 675 Global Change Biology
BSC 681 Topics in Drosophila Biology
Anticipated BSC 497 and 497/695 courses
BSC 497/594 Signal Transduction Neuroby Guy Caldwell
BSC 497 Cell Bio Lab Andy Chaudhuri
BSC 497 Mentoring: Diversity in Biology (outreach – 1 credit)
BSC 497/695 Comparative Animal Physiology Stephen Secor
BSC 497/695 Experimental Design SEE 481/581
BSC 497/695 Disease Ecology
BSC 497 Introduction to Biological Research
BSC 497/695 Microbiomes in Disease and Health Gui Becker
BSC 497/695 Introduction to Pharmacology
BSC 497/695 Chemical Ecology Monica Kersch-Becker
BSC 497/695 Drug Discovery Lab Lukasz Ciesla
BSC 497/695 Evolutionary Genomics McKain (if possible)
BSC 497/695 Freshwater Ecosystems of the Coastal Plain L
BSC 497/695 Molecular Ecology
BSC 497/695 Ecohydrology L Nate Jones?
BSC 497 Field Ecology Lab L
BSC 497 Introduction to Evolutionary Analysis
BSC 497 Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology Tyler Hodges
Anticipated BSC 695 courses
BSC 695 Data handling and presentation in R Jon Benstead
BSC 695 Meta-analysis
BSC 695 Foundations of Ecology Carla Atkinson
BSC 695 Advances in Innate immunity and Inflammation
BSC 695 Pedagogy in Biological Sciences Kaleb Heinrich
BSC 695 Advanced Techniques in Microscopy Kim Lackey Kim Lackey Kim Lackey